The Club Annual awards are given to our recreational and squad gymnasts each year

 

SQUAD AWARDS

Gymnast of the Year

2016-2017 Kiera Sheppard

2015-2016 Annabel Lanham and Katie Mills,

2014-2015 Annabel Kent and Jake Zoutendijk

2013-2014 Mia Bailey
2012 - Katie Jones
2011 - Casey Morgan and Max Slater
2010 - Emma Rogers
2009 - Leah Bladen and Anna Pickles
2007 - 2008 Emma Smith and Natasha Tully
2006 - 2007 Martha Button
2005 - 2006 Eloise Crouch
2004 - 2005 Abigail Phillips
2003 - 2004 Ellie Brown
2002 - 2003 Izzy Day

Achievement Award

2016-2017 Charlotte Reeves, Chloe Elman Brown, Amelie Beadle Gates, Jack Miles

2015-2016 Bethany Mills, Jessica Phillips and Keira Shephard

2014-2015 Lottie Barton, Jasmine Duncan-Kurz, Abigail Ormiston, Anna Mallock2013- Seyuri Bothra, Eloise Murphy, Poppy Edmonds and Emily Knight
2012 - Bella Dorrell and Katie Ridley
2011 - Connie Franks, Lottie Barton and Amelia Brown
2010 - Florence Roberts
2009 - Meilitsa Abram Foster and Abigail Phillips
2007 - 2008 Martha Button, Gina Neal
2006 - 2007 Louise Back
2005 - 2006 Annie Politano
2004 - 2005 Abbie Fowler, Jessica Ellis
2003 - 2004 Becky Whyte

Most Improved Award

2016-2017 Elizabeth Shephard, Alice Bowman, Isabelle Rush, Mia Bailey, Jennifer Munday, Amelie Roberts

2015-2016 Elizabeth Shepard, Leyton Norris and Poppy Miles

2014-2015 Ruby Ettridge, Jessica Phillips and Jennifer Munday

2013-Jasmine Duncan Kurz and Lottie Pilbrow
2012 - Hannah Halfacree and Sam Ball
2011 - Aiden Parsons and Annabel Lanham
2010 - Sam Ryder
2009 - Max Slater, Jason Hedges and Kyra Dann Brown
2007 - 2008 Keeley Harber, Sophie Gunn
2006 - 2007 Anna Pickles, Megan Phillips
2005 - 2006 Martha Button
2004 - 2003 Abbie Fowler
2003 - 2004 Emma Buckley

Recognition Award

2016-2017 Freya Williams, Chloe Cater, Lewis Beadell

2015-2016 Abigail Ormiston, Erin Bailey, Daisy Bryant and Isabella Floris

2014-2015 Megan Maskell, Renata Da Silva, Mia Gravett, Zach Foreman and Rhiana Rolfe

2013- Megan Maskell, Jacob Parkin, Gina Neal, Keisha Kahoro, Oceane Mege, Ruby Ettridge
2012 - Mia Bailey, Millie Barton, Jenna Wheeler, Daisy Meehan, Sophie Willilams
2011 - Ivy Mason, Mia Gravett, Hannah Duval, Leilani Mason
2010 - Kiera McIvor and Robyn Glinsman
2009 - Kiera McIvor
2007 - 2008 Harry Hemsley, Kiera McIvor, Louis Morgan Durand, Emma Newman, Louise Tugnutt
2006 - 2007 Jessica Fifield and Kimberley Lord

Personality Award

2016-2017 Ruby Walsh, Emilia House

2015-2016 Isabelle Rush

2014-2015 Katie Jones

2013- Erin Bailey
2012 - Gina Neal
2011 - Gina Neal
2010 - Gina Neal, Abigail Phillips and Harriet Smith
2009 - Mia Bailey

Rising Star Award

2016-2017 Tanya Dipu, Lily Duggan

2015-2016 Jasmyn Jefferson and Lexie Mae Roach

2014-2015 Alfie Skinner, Isabelle Sherwood, Amelie Beadle Gates

2013-Abigail Ormiston and Eleanor Scutt

RECREATIONAL AWARDS

Alliance and Leicester Shield

2016-2017 Isabelle Taylor

2015-2016 Abigail Woodal

2014 - 2015 Teigan Grigg

2013 - Amelie Vinall
2012 - Harry Gardner, Jessica Judge, Emily Tellinghirst
2011- Amy Fortune and Faye Dowdeswell 
2010 - Max Buxton and Emma Jane Gardner
2009 - Casey Morgan
2007 - 2008 Natalya Havers, Danielle Pacifico,Jasmine Schneider, Ryan Hambrook
2006 - 2007 Cheri Gilbert, James May, Charlie Jones
2005 - 2006 Cory Winter, Hannah Short, Georgia Stringer, Daniel Bilek, Oliver Phelan
2004 - 2005 Jodie Chalmers
2003 - 2004 Kate Mitchell

Recognition Award

2016-2017 Katie Doo, Anya Kovas, Ciana Geoghegan, Amie Mcgregor Boyle, Armarni Burdon, Lily Akehurst, Tilly Wilburn, Rianna Cobby, Jenna Virgoe

2015-2016 Thomas Clarke, Lola Bunt, Ellie Vivien, Anya Kovacs, Gabby Blenman, Lauren Aldous, Will McCoubrey and Charlotte Reeves

2014- 2015 Florence Panton, Abigail Woodall, Paris Kenwood, Emma Shuttleworth, Henry Ayling, Charlotte Reeves, Amaris Foster, William Peet

2013 - Olivia Dolaghan
2012 - Sasha Neal and Megan Clarke
2011 - Lauren Brennan, Louis Roberts, Tia Byrne, Meredith Rooke Allden, Beth Ayling, Maddie Pittard, Esme Duncan, Jessie Popkiewicz Smith, Lara Horn, Mia Kovacs, Lauren Godley, Laura Cooper
2010 - Bethany Horn and Rebecca Campbell
2009 - Rosie Culver
2007 - 2008 Ruby Fuller, Katie Mills, Rebecca Wenman, Henry Ayling, Taylor Jukes, Tara Clark
2006 - 2007 Daisy Page, Erin Campbell, Laura Gooch, Katie Price, Julia Brown

Personality Award

2016-2017 Emily Fauvel, Barney Steer, Effie Moore

2015-2016 Lucas Dart and Ella Gant

2014 - 2015 Isabella Welman Bailey

2013 - Milly Cliff, Eliza Blackette and Ela Disano
2012 - Millie Lucas and Val French
2011 - Megan Gosling and Taisha Satter
2010 - Ella Andrews
2009 - Kieran Law and Sam Brice

Persistence Award

2016-2017 Rachael Hardrige, Keira Sampson, Lauren Aldous, Megan Clarke

COACH OF THE YEAR

2016-2017 Beth Burchett, Olivia Floris

2015-2016 Jessica Graham and Hayley Laxton

Other Awards

2015 - Active Sussex - Volunteer of the year - Mia Bailey

2011 - Active Sussex - Platinum Volunteer Award - Abigail Phillips
2010 - Active Sussex - Volunteer of the Year Award - Eloise Crouch

2009 - South East Region Awards - Committee Member/Management Group Award - Katy Hodgson
2009 - South East Region Awards - Volunteer Award - Jayne and Adrian Crouch and Deborah Evans

2008 - Sussex Volunteer of the Year - Jayne and Adrian Crouch and Deborah Evans

2005 - Sussex Sports Partnership - Recognition Award for Wickers gaining GymMark

2004 - Sussex Volunteer of the Year Award - Antony Brown, Club Secretary

2004 - Sussex Club Manager of the Year Award - Katy Hodgson

2003 - Sussex Volunteer of the Year Award - Bob Bull, Club Coach